Emergency Coordinating Officers

Emergency Coordinating Officers

The Division of Emergency Management maintains record of State Agency Emergency Coordination Officers (ECO) designated in that role by Agency Heads under 252.365 F.S.  All Executive Departments, Water Management Districts, the Public Service Commission, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, and the Department of Military Affairs are required to designate a primary and alternate ECO.

The State Comprehensive Emergency Management Plan designates a lead agency for each SERT Emergency Support Function. Numerous additional state and federal agencies, voluntary organizations and other designated response partners support each ESF. To view the complete list of lead and supporting agencies, please visit Emergency Support Functions.

For more information, please contact the State Watch Office at 850-815-4001 and ask to speak to a Watch Officer or Duty Officer.

Agency for Health Care Administration

Primary: Kimberly Smoak - 850-412-4516

Contact

Alternate: Traci Gerrell - 850-412-4339

Contact

Agency for Persons with Disabilities

Primary: Karen Hagan - 850-412-0085

Contact

Alternate: Eddie Harris - 850-922-7533

Contact

Commission on Offender Review

Primary: Gina Giacomo - 850-488-3415

Contact

Alternate: Melinda Coonrod - 850-487-1980

Contact

Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Primary: James Wiggins - 850-245-1306

Contact

Alternate: LeiAnna Tucker - 850-410-0920

Contact

Department of Business and Professional Regulation

Primary: Patricia Broadway - 850-717-1066

Contact

Alternate: Kasimira Kelly - 850-922-6332

Contact

Department of Children and Families

Primary: Matt Howard - 850-717-4017

Contact

Alternate: Jimmie Padgett - 850-717-4303

Contact

Department of Citrus

Primary: Christine Marion - 863-537-3961

Contact

Alternate: Kim Pittzer - 863-537-3984

Contact

Department of Corrections

Primary: Richard Comerford - 850-717-3037

Contact

Alternate: Todd Sharpe - 850-717-3330

Contact

Department of Economic Opportunity

Primary: Sasha Jones - 850-717-8402

Contact

Alternate: -

Contact

Department of Education

Primary: Peter Newman - 850-245-9989

Contact

Alternate: Lou Anne Standley - 850-245-1983

Contact

Department of Elder Affairs

Primary: Joshua Register - 850-414-2148

Contact

Alternate: Derek Miller - 850-414-2130

Contact

Department of Environmental Protection

Primary: Samuel Graves - 850-245-2875

Contact

Alternate: Vacant -

Contact

Department of Financial Services

Primary: Tory Desotell - 850-413-2138

Contact

Alternate: Kyana Brown - 850-413-5931

Contact

Department of Health

Primary: Aaron Otis -

Contact

Alternate: Steve McCoy - 850-245-4927

Contact

Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles

Primary: Derrick Rahming - 850-617-3146

Contact

Alternate: Cory Harrison - 850-617-2340

Contact

Department of Juvenile Justice

Primary: Gregory Davis - 850-717-2772

Contact

Alternate: Roger Kesling - 850-717-2740

Contact

Department of Law Enforcement

Primary: Mike Phillips - 850-410-8320

Contact

Alternate: Grant Geyer - 850-410-7433

Contact

Department of Legal Affairs

Primary: Gary Howze - 850-245-0140

Contact

Alternate: Richard Martin - 850-245-0140

Contact

Department of Management Services

Primary: Virgil Howard - 850-488-4946

Contact

Alternate: Rosalyn "Roz" Ingram - 850-488-3049

Contact

Department of Military Affairs

Primary: Melissa Rudd - 850-617-0194

Contact

Alternate: John Steele - 904-823-0430

Contact

Department of Revenue

Primary: Patrick Gardner - 850-717-7008

Contact

Alternate: Shannon Baker - 850-717-6133

Contact

Department of State

Primary: John Boynton - 850-245-6692

Contact

Alternate: Amber Marconnet - 850-245-6224

Contact

Department of the Lottery

Primary: Steven Harriett - 850-915-2106

Contact

Alternate: Loren Lowers - 850-915-2109

Contact

Department of Transportation

Primary: Irene Cabral - 850-414-5336

Contact

Alternate: Will Watts - 850-414-5236

Contact

Department of Veteran's Affairs

Primary: R. Steven Murray - 850-487-1533 ext. 7714

Contact

Alternate: Chuck Faircloth - 850-487-1533 ext. 7711

Contact

Division of Administrative Hearings

Primary: Heather Berg - 850-488-9675 ext. 5425

Contact

Alternate: Jeff Wood - 850-488-9675 ext. 5435

Contact

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

Primary: Barry Shaw - 850-617-9403

Contact

Alternate: Robert Rowe -

Contact

Northwest Florida Water Management District

Primary: Carlos Herd - 850-539-5999

Contact

Alternate: Paul Thorpe - 850-539-5999

Contact

Office of Financial Regulation

Primary: Tammy Thomas - 850-410-9827

Contact

Alternate: Jeremy Smith - 850-410-9509

Contact

Office of Insurance Regulation

Primary: Mike Yaworsky - 850-413-5000

Contact

Alternate: Erin VanSickle - 850-413-2526

Contact

Public Service Commission

Primary: Robert Graves - 850-413-7009

Contact

Alternate: Robert Simpson - 850-413-7001

Contact

South Florida Water Management District

Primary: Sean Williams - 561-682-2616

Contact

Alternate: Richard Virgil - 561-682-6759

Contact

Southwest Florida Water Management District

Primary: Kawika Bailey - 813-985-7481 ex 6513

Contact

Alternate: Tim Fallon - 813-985-7481 ex 4300

Contact

St. Johns River Water Management District

Primary: Dave Dickens - 386-643-1914

Contact

Alternate: Brian Emanuel - 386-329-4377

Contact

State Board of Administration

Primary: Chuck Bunker - 850-413-1102

Contact

Alternate: Kari Glisson - 850-413-1398

Contact

State Court System

Primary: Steven Hall - 850-487-2373

Contact

Alternate: Silvester Dawson - 850-922-6204

Contact

State University System Board of Governors

Primary: Jamia Wright - 850-245-9586

Contact

Alternate: Tim Jones - 850-245-9397

Contact

Suwannee River Water Management District

Primary: Warren Zwanka - 386-647-3105

Contact

Alternate: Tim Alexander - 386-647-3127

Contact

Volunteer Florida

Primary: Christy Rojas - 850-414-7400

Contact

Alternate: Corey Simon - 850-414-7400

Contact
Back to Top